Blood Relations MCQ Quiz - Objective Question with Answer for Blood Relations - Download Free PDF
Last updated on May 22, 2025
Latest Blood Relations MCQ Objective Questions
Blood Relations Question 1:
If
‘M + N’ means ‘M is the sister of N’,
‘M – N’ means ‘M is the brother of N’, and
‘M × N’ means ‘M is the daughter of N’,
then how is S related to P in the following expression?
P + Q – R × S + T
Answer (Detailed Solution Below)
Blood Relations Question 1 Detailed Solution
Family Chart:
A is | |||
Symbols | + | - | × |
Meaning | Sister | Brother | Daughter |
of B |
Given Expression: P + Q – R × S + T
P is sister of Q, Q is brother of R, R is daughter of S, S is sister of T.
Here, S is mother of P.
Hence, the correct answer is 'Option 2'.
Blood Relations Question 2:
Comprehension:
Direction: Read the following information carefully and answer the questions based on given information.
In a family of eight members, there are two married couples. L is the nephew of K who is the brother – in – law of W. S is the sister – in – law of O. T is the only grandson of P. S is the aunt of M who is the only daughter of L. K is not a married person. There is no single parent of a child. P is not the brother of K.
Which of the following statement is correct ?
Answer (Detailed Solution Below)
Blood Relations Question 2 Detailed Solution
Given: In a family of eight members, there are two married couples.
1) L is the nephew of K who is the brother – in – law of W.
2) K is not a married person.
3) S is the aunt of M who is the only daughter of L.
4) T is the only grandson of P.
5) O is has two child.
6) There is no single parent of a child.
7) P is not the brother of K. So, case 1 is eliminated. Hence, the final arrangement is as follows
Hence, the correct statement is O is the wife of L.
Blood Relations Question 3:
Comprehension:
Direction: Read the following information carefully and answer the questions based on given information.
In a family of eight members, there are two married couples. L is the nephew of K who is the brother – in – law of W. S is the sister – in – law of O. T is the only grandson of P. S is the aunt of M who is the only daughter of L. K is not a married person. There is no single parent of a child. P is not the brother of K.
How is O related to P ?
Answer (Detailed Solution Below)
Blood Relations Question 3 Detailed Solution
Given: In a family of eight members, there are two married couples.
1) L is the nephew of K who is the brother – in – law of W.
2) K is not a married person.
3) S is the aunt of M who is the only daughter of L.
4) T is the only grandson of P.
5) O is has two child.
6) There is no single parent of a child.
7) P is not the brother of K. So, case 1 is eliminated. Hence, the final arrangement is as follows
Hence, O is the daughter - in - law of P.
Blood Relations Question 4:
Comprehension:
Direction: Read the following information carefully and answer the questions based on given information.
In a family of eight members, there are two married couples. L is the nephew of K who is the brother – in – law of W. S is the sister – in – law of O. T is the only grandson of P. S is the aunt of M who is the only daughter of L. K is not a married person. There is no single parent of a child. P is not the brother of K.
Who is father of T?
Answer (Detailed Solution Below)
Blood Relations Question 4 Detailed Solution
Given: In a family of eight members, there are two married couples.
1) L is the nephew of K who is the brother – in – law of W.
2) K is not a married person.
3) S is the aunt of M who is the only daughter of L.
4) T is the only grandson of P.
5) O is has two child.
6) There is no single parent of a child.
7) P is not the brother of K. So, case 1 is eliminated. Hence, the final arrangement is as follows
Hence, L is the father of T.
Blood Relations Question 5:
Abel has a brother Tom, Abel is the son of dennis. dany is dennis’s father. In terms of relationship what is Tom of dany ?
Answer (Detailed Solution Below)
Blood Relations Question 5 Detailed Solution
Explanation:
1) Abel has a brother Tom, Abel is the son of Dennis.
2) Dany is Dennis’s father.
So, Tom is Danny's grandson.
Hence, the correct answer is "Option 2".
Top Blood Relations MCQ Objective Questions
X introduces Y saying, “He is the husband of the grand daughter of the father of my father”. How is Y related to X?
Answer (Detailed Solution Below)
Blood Relations Question 6 Detailed Solution
Download Solution PDFSymbol representation :
The family tree diagram is shown below -
Hence, 'brother-in-law' is the correct answer.
There are six members, P, Q, R, S, T and U, in a family. T is the brother of P’s husband. U is the mother of T. Q is the daughter of S and P and the granddaughter of R. How is R related to T?
Answer (Detailed Solution Below)
Blood Relations Question 7 Detailed Solution
Download Solution PDFBy using the symbols in the table given below, we can draw the following family tree:
Six members - P, Q, R, S, T and U in a family.
1. T is the brother of P’s husband.
2. U is the mother of T.
3. Q is the daughter of S and P and the granddaughter of R.
Clearly, R is father of T.
Hence, ‘Father’ is the correct answer.
There are eight members in the family. Bravo and Priya are siblings. Angel is Kajal's granddaughter, Kajal who is Priya's mother-in-law. Ziva is a married woman and is older than Tim. Tim is the son of Sam who is the brother-in-law of Bravo. Smith is the eldest male in the family. Angel is not Ziva's daughter. So how is Bravo related to Ziva?
Answer (Detailed Solution Below)
Blood Relations Question 8 Detailed Solution
Download Solution PDFThe family chart is as follows:
i) Bravo and Priya are siblings.
ii) Angel is Kajal's granddaughter, Kajal who is Priya's mother-in-law.
iii) Ziva is a married woman and is older than Tim.
iv) Tim is the son of Sam who is the brother-in-law of Bravo.
v) Smith is the eldest male in the family.
vi) Angel is not Ziva's daughter.
The family tree as per the given information is:
From this diagram, we can see that Bravo is the husband of Ziva.
Hence, Option (2) is correct.
Pankaj is the son of Rajesh and Sapna, while Deepa is the only granddaughter of Sheela who is the mother of Prakash and Sapna. If Prakash is unmarried and is the brother of the wife of Rajesh, then how is Pankaj related to Deepa?
Answer (Detailed Solution Below)
Blood Relations Question 9 Detailed Solution
Download Solution PDFPreparing the family tree using the following symbols
Therefore, Pankaj is the brother of Deepa.
Hence, the correct answer is Brother.
Saloni is the daughter of the only son of Kartik. Nirupama is the mother of Deepak. Yamini’s only son, Ankit, is married to Nirupama. Kartik is the paternal grandfather of Deepak. How is Kartik related to Ankit?
Answer (Detailed Solution Below)
Blood Relations Question 10 Detailed Solution
Download Solution PDFPreparing the family tree using the following symbols,
Given:
1. Nirupama is the mother of Deepak.
2. Yamini’s only son, Ankit, is married to Nirupama.
3. Kartik is the paternal grandfather of Deepak.
4. Saloni is the daughter of the only son of Kartik.
Hence, Kartik is the "Father" of Ankit.
Jay introduces Rushi as the husband of the only granddaughter of his mother. Jay has no siblings. How Rushi is related to Jay?
Answer (Detailed Solution Below)
Blood Relations Question 11 Detailed Solution
Download Solution PDFPreparing the family tree using the following symbols:
Possible tree diagram will be,
According to the tree diagram, Rushi is a son-in-law of Jay.
Hence, "Son-in-law" is the correct answer.Pamila is the granddaughter of Akun who is married to Nikita. Murali is the brother-in-law of Akun who has two daughters but no son. Rahul is the cousin of Kamal and brother of Pamila. Uday and Vanmay are the sons-in-law of Nikita. Vanmay is married to Yamini and they have two daughters and one son. Uday has one son and one daughter. Tina and Smita are the daughters of Yamini. Murali is unmarried. How is Yamini related to Rahul?
Answer (Detailed Solution Below)
Blood Relations Question 12 Detailed Solution
Download Solution PDF1) Pamila is the granddaughter of Akun who is married to Nikita.
2) Murali is the brother-in-law of Akun who has two daughters but no son.
3) Uday and Vanmay are the sons-in-law of Nikita.
4) Vanmay is married to Yamini and they have two daughters and one son.
5) Uday has one son and one daughter.
6) Tina and Smita are the daughters of Yamini.
7) Rahul is the cousin of Kamal and brother of Pamila.
8) Murali is unmarried.
Hence, Yamini is "Aunt" of Rahul.
M is married to S. P is a brother of H. S is a mother of L, who is a brother of H. How is H related to M?
Answer (Detailed Solution Below)
Blood Relations Question 13 Detailed Solution
Download Solution PDFThe family tree diagram is shown below:
Gender of H is unknown.
So, H is either son or daughter of M.
Hence, Cannot be determined.Study the given pattern carefully and select the number that can replace the question mark (?) in it.
First row : 18, 9, 27
Second row : 40, 36, 140
Third row : 40, 13, ?
(NOTE : Operations should be performed on the whole numbers, without breaking down the numbers into its constituent digits. E.g. 13 - Operations on 13 such as adding/subtracting/multiplying etc. to 13 can be performed. Breaking down 13 into 1 and 3 and then performing mathematical operations on 1 and 3 is not allowed)
Answer (Detailed Solution Below)
Blood Relations Question 14 Detailed Solution
Download Solution PDFThe logic followed here is : (2nd number × 5) - 1st number = 3rd number
Given :
- First row : 18, 9, 27
(9 × 5) - 18 = 27
45 - 18 = 27
27 = 27 (LHS = RHS)
And,
-
Second row : 40, 36, 140
(36 × 5) - 40 = 140
180 - 40 = 140
140 = 140 (LHS = RHS)
Similarly,
- Third row : 40, 13, ?
(13 × 5) - 40 = ?
65 - 40 = ?
25 = ?
Hence, "25" is the correct answer.
Ajay and Charul are brother and sister. Manoj and Darshan are the sons of Kripal and Sona. Sona is the mother-in-law of Charul's mother Swapnil. Neha, Niti and Nakul are the daughters of Manoj and the only cousins of Ajay. How many children does Darshan have?
Answer (Detailed Solution Below)
Blood Relations Question 15 Detailed Solution
Download Solution PDFPreparing the family tree using the following symbols,
Given:
1) Manoj and Darshan are the sons of Kripal and Sona.
2) Sona is the mother-in-law of Charul's mother Swapnil.
3) Ajay and Charul are brother and sister.
4) Neha, Niti and Nakul are the daughters of Manoj and the only cousins of Ajay.
Hence, Darshan have "2" children.