Blood Relations MCQ Quiz - Objective Question with Answer for Blood Relations - Download Free PDF

Last updated on May 22, 2025

Latest Blood Relations MCQ Objective Questions

Blood Relations Question 1:

If

‘M + N’ means ‘M is the sister of N’,

‘M – N’ means ‘M is the brother of N’, and

‘M × N’ means ‘M is the daughter of N’,

then how is S related to P in the following expression?

P + Q – R × S + T

  1. Sister
  2. Mother
  3. Cousin
  4. Grandmother
  5. None of the above

Answer (Detailed Solution Below)

Option 2 : Mother

Blood Relations Question 1 Detailed Solution

Family Chart:

A is 
Symbols + -  ×
Meaning Sister Brother Daughter
of B

Given Expression: P + Q – R × S + T

P is sister of Q, Q is brother of R, R is daughter of S, S is sister of T.

F4 Vinanti SSC 14.11.23 D1

Here, S is mother of P.

Hence, the correct answer is 'Option 2'.

Blood Relations Question 2:

Comprehension:

Direction: Read the following information carefully and answer the questions based on given information.

In a family of eight members, there are two married couples. L is the nephew of K who is the brother – in – law of W. S is the sister – in – law of O. T is the only grandson of P. S is the aunt of M who is the only daughter of L. K is not a married person. There is no single parent of a child. P is not the brother of K.

Which of the following statement is correct ?

  1. P is the father of S.
  2. S is the sister of W.
  3. O is the wife of L.
  4. T is the son of S.
  5. M is daughter of P.

Answer (Detailed Solution Below)

Option 3 : O is the wife of L.

Blood Relations Question 2 Detailed Solution

Given: In a family of eight members, there are two married couples.

1) L is the nephew of K who is the brother – in – law of W.

2) K is not a married person.

3) S is the aunt of M who is the only daughter of L.

qImage681f30bafc2c168dedb79e79

Task Id 1356 Daman (9)

4) T is the only grandson of P.

5) O is has two child.

6) There is no single parent of a child.

7) P is not the brother of K. So, case 1 is eliminated. Hence, the final arrangement is as follows

qImage681f30bafc2c168dedb79e7bTask Id 1356 Daman (8)

Hence, the correct statement is O is the wife of L.

Blood Relations Question 3:

Comprehension:

Direction: Read the following information carefully and answer the questions based on given information.

In a family of eight members, there are two married couples. L is the nephew of K who is the brother – in – law of W. S is the sister – in – law of O. T is the only grandson of P. S is the aunt of M who is the only daughter of L. K is not a married person. There is no single parent of a child. P is not the brother of K.

How is O related to P ?

  1. Daughter
  2. Son
  3. Wife
  4. Mother
  5. Daughter - in - law

Answer (Detailed Solution Below)

Option 5 : Daughter - in - law

Blood Relations Question 3 Detailed Solution

Given: In a family of eight members, there are two married couples.

1) L is the nephew of K who is the brother – in – law of W.

2) K is not a married person.

3) S is the aunt of M who is the only daughter of L.

qImage681f30b9fc2c168dedb79e73

Task Id 1356 Daman (9)

4) T is the only grandson of P.

5) O is has two child.

6) There is no single parent of a child.

7) P is not the brother of K. So, case 1 is eliminated. Hence, the final arrangement is as follows

qImage681f30bafc2c168dedb79e76Task Id 1356 Daman (8)

Hence, O is the daughter - in - law of P.

Blood Relations Question 4:

Comprehension:

Direction: Read the following information carefully and answer the questions based on given information.

In a family of eight members, there are two married couples. L is the nephew of K who is the brother – in – law of W. S is the sister – in – law of O. T is the only grandson of P. S is the aunt of M who is the only daughter of L. K is not a married person. There is no single parent of a child. P is not the brother of K.

Who is father of T?

  1. W
  2. O
  3. L
  4. P
  5. M

Answer (Detailed Solution Below)

Option 3 : L

Blood Relations Question 4 Detailed Solution

Given: In a family of eight members, there are two married couples.

1) L is the nephew of K who is the brother – in – law of W.

2) K is not a married person.

3) S is the aunt of M who is the only daughter of L.

qImage681f30b8fc2c168dedb79e6f

Task Id 1356 Daman (9)

4) T is the only grandson of P.

5) O is has two child.

6) There is no single parent of a child.

7) P is not the brother of K. So, case 1 is eliminated. Hence, the final arrangement is as follows

qImage681f30b9fc2c168dedb79e71Task Id 1356 Daman (8)

Hence, L is the father of T.

Blood Relations Question 5:

Abel has a brother Tom, Abel is the son of dennis. dany is dennis’s father. In terms of relationship what is Tom of dany ?

  1. Son
  2. Grandson
  3. Grand father
  4. Brother

Answer (Detailed Solution Below)

Option 2 : Grandson

Blood Relations Question 5 Detailed Solution

qImage13914

Explanation:

1) Abel has a brother Tom, Abel is the son of Dennis. 

qImage68288e1e29d9b6708e09952eIMG - 1374   19-05-25   shilpa verma 4

2) Dany is Dennis’s father.

qImage68288e1f29d9b6708e09952fIMG - 1374   19-05-25   shilpa verma 5

So, Tom is Danny's grandson.

Hence, the correct answer is "Option 2".

Top Blood Relations MCQ Objective Questions

X introduces Y saying, “He is the husband of the grand daughter of the father of my father”. How is Y related to X?

  1. brother
  2. uncle
  3. co-brother
  4. brother-in-law

Answer (Detailed Solution Below)

Option 4 : brother-in-law

Blood Relations Question 6 Detailed Solution

Download Solution PDF

Symbol representation :

The family tree diagram is shown below - 

F1  Pankaj.C 12-12-20 madhu D20

Hence, 'brother-in-law' is the correct answer.

There are six members, P, Q, R, S, T and U, in a family. T is the brother of P’s husband. U is the mother of T. Q is the daughter of S and P and the granddaughter of R. How is R related to T?

  1. Father
  2. Son
  3. Brother
  4. Uncle

Answer (Detailed Solution Below)

Option 1 : Father

Blood Relations Question 7 Detailed Solution

Download Solution PDF

By using the symbols in the table given below, we can draw the following family tree:

br testbook

Six members - P, Q, R, S, T and U in a family.

1. T is the brother of P’s husband.

2. U is the mother of T.

3. Q is the daughter of S and P and the granddaughter of R.

F1 Savita SSC 27-6-22 D18

Clearly, R is father of T.

Hence, ‘Father’ is the correct answer.

There are eight members in the family. Bravo and Priya are siblings. Angel is Kajal's granddaughter, Kajal who is Priya's mother-in-law. Ziva is a married woman and is older than Tim. Tim is the son of Sam who is the brother-in-law of Bravo. Smith is the eldest male in the family. Angel is not Ziva's daughter. So how is Bravo related to Ziva?

  1. Son
  2. Husband
  3. Brother-in-law
  4. Son in law

Answer (Detailed Solution Below)

Option 2 : Husband

Blood Relations Question 8 Detailed Solution

Download Solution PDF

The family chart is as follows:

i) Bravo and Priya are siblings.

ii) Angel is Kajal's granddaughter, Kajal who is Priya's mother-in-law.

iii) Ziva is a married woman and is older than Tim.

iv) Tim is the son of Sam who is the brother-in-law of Bravo.

v) Smith is the eldest male in the family.

vi) Angel is not Ziva's daughter.

The family tree as per the given information is:

F1 Savita Engineering 29-3-22 D1

From this diagram, we can see that Bravo is the husband of Ziva.

Hence, Option (2) is correct.

Pankaj is the son of Rajesh and Sapna, while Deepa is the only granddaughter of Sheela who is the mother of Prakash and Sapna. If Prakash is unmarried and is the brother of the wife of Rajesh, then how is Pankaj related to Deepa?

  1. Paternal Uncle
  2. Brother
  3. Grandfather
  4. Maternal Uncle

Answer (Detailed Solution Below)

Option 2 : Brother

Blood Relations Question 9 Detailed Solution

Download Solution PDF

Preparing the family tree using the following symbols

F1 Pooja.S 15-12-21 Savita D4

Therefore, Pankaj is the brother of Deepa.

Hence, the correct answer is Brother.

Saloni is the daughter of the only son of Kartik. Nirupama is the mother of Deepak. Yamini’s only son, Ankit, is married to Nirupama. Kartik is the paternal grandfather of Deepak. How is Kartik related to Ankit? 

  1. Brother
  2. Son
  3. Father
  4. Paternal uncle

Answer (Detailed Solution Below)

Option 3 : Father

Blood Relations Question 10 Detailed Solution

Download Solution PDF

Preparing the family tree using the following symbols,

blood reationship

Given:

1. Nirupama is the mother of Deepak.

F1-Savita Railways 26-5-22 D83

2. Yamini’s only son, Ankit, is married to Nirupama.

F1-Savita Railways 26-5-22 D84

3. Kartik is the paternal grandfather of Deepak.

F1-Savita Railways 26-5-22 D85

4. Saloni is the daughter of the only son of Kartik.

F1-Savita Railways 26-5-22 D86

Hence, Kartik is the "Father" of Ankit.

Jay introduces Rushi as the husband of the only granddaughter of his mother. Jay has no siblings. How Rushi is related to Jay?

  1. Father-in-law
  2. Father
  3. Son-in-law
  4. Son

Answer (Detailed Solution Below)

Option 3 : Son-in-law

Blood Relations Question 11 Detailed Solution

Download Solution PDF

Preparing the family tree using the following symbols:

Possible tree diagram will be,

F1 Puja Madhuri 06.09.2021 D1

According to the tree diagram, Rushi is a son-in-law of Jay.

Hence, "Son-in-law" is the correct answer.

Pamila is the granddaughter of Akun who is married to Nikita. Murali is the brother-in-law of Akun who has two daughters but no son. Rahul is the cousin of Kamal and brother of Pamila. Uday and Vanmay are the sons-in-law of Nikita. Vanmay is married to Yamini and they have two daughters and one son. Uday has one son and one daughter. Tina and Smita are the daughters of Yamini. Murali is unmarried. How is Yamini related to Rahul?

  1. Daughter
  2. Aunt
  3. Sister
  4. Mother

Answer (Detailed Solution Below)

Option 2 : Aunt

Blood Relations Question 12 Detailed Solution

Download Solution PDF

Symbol Diagram Blood Relation

1) Pamila is the granddaughter of Akun who is married to Nikita.

2) Murali is the brother-in-law of Akun who has two daughters but no son.

F1 Savita SSC 9-6-22 D2

3) Uday and Vanmay are the sons-in-law of Nikita.

4) Vanmay is married to Yamini and they have two daughters and one son.

5) Uday has one son and one daughter.

F1 Savita SSC 9-6-22 D3

6) Tina and Smita are the daughters of Yamini.

F2 Savita SSC 25-11-22 D1

7) Rahul is the cousin of Kamal and brother of Pamila.

8) Murali is unmarried.

F2 Savita SSC 25-11-22 D2

Hence, Yamini is "Aunt" of Rahul.

M is married to S. P is a brother of H. S is a mother of L, who is a brother of H. How is H related to M?

  1. Sister

  2. Brother
  3. Son
  4. Cannot be determined

Answer (Detailed Solution Below)

Option 4 : Cannot be determined

Blood Relations Question 13 Detailed Solution

Download Solution PDF

The family tree diagram is shown below:

Common Diagram 28.01.2020 D3

quesImage2026

Gender of H is unknown.

So, H is either son or daughter of M.

Hence, Cannot be determined.

Study the given pattern carefully and select the number that can replace the question mark (?) in it.

First row : 18, 9, 27

Second row : 40, 36, 140

Third row : 40, 13, ?

(NOTE : Operations should be performed on the whole numbers, without breaking down the numbers into its constituent digits. E.g. 13 - Operations on 13 such as adding/subtracting/multiplying etc. to 13 can be performed. Breaking down 13 into 1 and 3 and then performing mathematical operations on 1 and 3 is not allowed)

  1. 53
  2. 54
  3. 25
  4. 45

Answer (Detailed Solution Below)

Option 3 : 25

Blood Relations Question 14 Detailed Solution

Download Solution PDF

The logic followed here is : (2nd number × 5) - 1st number = 3rd number

Given :

  • First row : 18, 9, 27

(9 × 5) - 18 = 27

45 - 18 = 27

27 = 27 (LHS = RHS)

​And,

  • Second row : 40, 36, 140

(36 × 5) - 40 = 140

180 - 40 = 140

140 = 140 (LHS = RHS)

Similarly,

  • Third row : 40, 13, ?

(13 × 5) - 40 = ?

65 - 40 = ?

25 = ?

Hence, "25" is the correct answer.

Ajay and Charul are brother and sister. Manoj and Darshan are the sons of Kripal and Sona. Sona is the mother-in-law of Charul's mother Swapnil. Neha, Niti and Nakul are the daughters of Manoj and the only cousins of Ajay. How many children does Darshan have?

  1. 4
  2. 1
  3. 3
  4. 2

Answer (Detailed Solution Below)

Option 4 : 2

Blood Relations Question 15 Detailed Solution

Download Solution PDF

Preparing the family tree using the following symbols,

blood reationship

Given:

1) Manoj and Darshan are the sons of Kripal and Sona.

6215231cc4ecff95ceb840d9 16494427055581

2) Sona is the mother-in-law of Charul's mother Swapnil.

3) Ajay and Charul are brother and sister.

4) Neha, Niti and Nakul are the daughters of Manoj and the only cousins of Ajay.

6215231cc4ecff95ceb840d9 16494427055672

Hence, Darshan have "2" children.

Get Free Access Now
Hot Links: teen patti all app teen patti master official teen patti plus teen patti comfun card online