Seating Arrangement MCQ Quiz - Objective Question with Answer for Seating Arrangement - Download Free PDF
Last updated on Apr 17, 2025
Latest Seating Arrangement MCQ Objective Questions
Seating Arrangement Question 1:
Comprehension:
Eight friends Saurav, Sohan, Tinku, Rishab, Sunny, Abhishek, Suraj and Suresh are sitting in a straight line facing north. Each of them lives in the different city i.e. Delhi, Mumbai, Patna, Ranchi, Kolkata, Bangalore, Chennai and Pune but not necessarily in the same order.
Sunny sits third to the left of the person who lives in Chennai. Two people are sitting between Sunny and Sohan who live in Pune. Tinku and Rishab are immediate neighbors and neither of them lives in Chennai. Less than three people sit between Sohan and Rishab. The person living in Ranchi sits exactly between persons living in Bangalore and Delhi. Saurav who lives in Bangalore sits second to the left of the person living in Mumbai. The person living in Delhi sits right side of the Person living in Kolkata. More than one people sit between Tinku and a person living in Kolkata. Suraj sits second to right of the person living in Patna. Sunny and Suresh are not immediate neighbors.
Who lives second left of person living in Ranchi?
Answer (Detailed Solution Below)
Seating Arrangement Question 1 Detailed Solution
1) Sunny sits third to the left of the person who lives in Chennai.
2) Two people are sitting between Sunny and Sohan who live in Pune.
3) Tinku and Rishab are immediate neighbors and neither of them lives in Chennai.
4) Less than three people sit between Sohan and Rishab.
5) Saurav who lives in Bangalore sits second to the left of the person living in Mumbai
6) The person living in Ranchi sits exactly between persons living in Bangalore and Delhi.
7) The person living in Delhi sits right side of the Person living in Kolkata.
8) More than one people sit between Tinku and a person living in Kolkata.
Therefore, case II gets canceled.
9) Suraj sits second right of the person living in Patna.
10) Sunny and Suresh are not immediate neighbors.
Hence, Sohan sits second left of the person from Ranchi.
Seating Arrangement Question 2:
Comprehension:
Eight friends Saurav, Sohan, Tinku, Rishab, Sunny, Abhishek, Suraj and Suresh are sitting in a straight line facing north. Each of them lives in the different city i.e. Delhi, Mumbai, Patna, Ranchi, Kolkata, Bangalore, Chennai and Pune but not necessarily in the same order.
Sunny sits third to the left of the person who lives in Chennai. Two people are sitting between Sunny and Sohan who live in Pune. Tinku and Rishab are immediate neighbors and neither of them lives in Chennai. Less than three people sit between Sohan and Rishab. The person living in Ranchi sits exactly between persons living in Bangalore and Delhi. Saurav who lives in Bangalore sits second to the left of the person living in Mumbai. The person living in Delhi sits right side of the Person living in Kolkata. More than one people sit between Tinku and a person living in Kolkata. Suraj sits second to right of the person living in Patna. Sunny and Suresh are not immediate neighbors.
Which of the following statement is false about Rishab?
Answer (Detailed Solution Below)
Seating Arrangement Question 2 Detailed Solution
1) Sunny sits third to the left of the person who lives in Chennai.
2) Two people are sitting between Sunny and Sohan who live in Pune.
3) Tinku and Rishab are immediate neighbors and neither of them lives in Chennai.
4) Less than three people sit between Sohan and Rishab.
5) Saurav who lives in Bangalore sits second to the left of the person living in Mumbai
6) The person living in Ranchi sits exactly between persons living in Bangalore and Delhi.
7) The person living in Delhi sits right side of the Person living in Kolkata.
8) More than one person sits between Tinku and a person living in Kolkata.
Therefore, case II gets canceled.
9) Suraj sits second to right of the person living in Patna.
10) Sunny and Suresh are not immediate neighbors.
Hence, Rishab sits 3rd left of Abhishek this statement is false.
Seating Arrangement Question 3:
Comprehension:
Eight friends Saurav, Sohan, Tinku, Rishab, Sunny, Abhishek, Suraj and Suresh are sitting in a straight line facing north. Each of them lives in the different city i.e. Delhi, Mumbai, Patna, Ranchi, Kolkata, Bangalore, Chennai and Pune but not necessarily in the same order.
Sunny sits third to the left of the person who lives in Chennai. Two people are sitting between Sunny and Sohan who live in Pune. Tinku and Rishab are immediate neighbors and neither of them lives in Chennai. Less than three people sit between Sohan and Rishab. The person living in Ranchi sits exactly between persons living in Bangalore and Delhi. Saurav who lives in Bangalore sits second to the left of the person living in Mumbai. The person living in Delhi sits right side of the Person living in Kolkata. More than one people sit between Tinku and a person living in Kolkata. Suraj sits second to right of the person living in Patna. Sunny and Suresh are not immediate neighbors.
Who live in Kolkata?
Answer (Detailed Solution Below)
Seating Arrangement Question 3 Detailed Solution
1) Sunny sits third to the left of the person who lives in Chennai.
2) Two people are sitting between Sunny and Sohan who live in Pune.
3) Tinku and Rishab are immediate neighbors and neither of them lives in Chennai.
4) Less than three people sit between Sohan and Rishab.
5) Saurav who lives in Bangalore sits second to the left of the person living in Mumbai
6) The person living in Ranchi sits exactly between persons living in Bangalore and Delhi.
7) The person living in Delhi sits right side of the Person living in Kolkata.
8) More than one person sits between Tinku and a person living in Kolkata.
Therefore, case II gets canceled.
9) Suraj sits second to right of the person living in Patna.
10) Sunny and Suresh are not immediate neighbors.
Hence, Abhishek lives in Kolkata.
Seating Arrangement Question 4:
Comprehension:
Eight friends Saurav, Sohan, Tinku, Rishab, Sunny, Abhishek, Suraj and Suresh are sitting in a straight line facing north. Each of them lives in the different city i.e. Delhi, Mumbai, Patna, Ranchi, Kolkata, Bangalore, Chennai and Pune but not necessarily in the same order.
Sunny sits third to the left of the person who lives in Chennai. Two people are sitting between Sunny and Sohan who live in Pune. Tinku and Rishab are immediate neighbors and neither of them lives in Chennai. Less than three people sit between Sohan and Rishab. The person living in Ranchi sits exactly between persons living in Bangalore and Delhi. Saurav who lives in Bangalore sits second to the left of the person living in Mumbai. The person living in Delhi sits right side of the Person living in Kolkata. More than one people sit between Tinku and a person living in Kolkata. Suraj sits second to right of the person living in Patna. Sunny and Suresh are not immediate neighbors.
In which city does Sunny live?
Answer (Detailed Solution Below)
Seating Arrangement Question 4 Detailed Solution
1) Sunny sits third to the left of the person who lives in Chennai.
2) Two people are sitting between Sunny and Sohan who live in Pune.
3) Tinku and Rishab are immediate neighbors and neither of them lives in Chennai.
4) Less than three people sit between Sohan and Rishab.
5) Saurav who lives in Bangalore sits second to the left of the person living in Mumbai
6) The person living in Ranchi sits exactly between persons living in Bangalore and Delhi.
7) The person living in Delhi sits right side of the Person living in Kolkata.
8) More than one people sit between Tinku and a person living in Kolkata.
Therefore, case II gets canceled.
9) Suraj sits second to right of the person living in Patna.
10) Sunny and Suresh are not immediate neighbors.
Hence, Sunny lives in Patna.
Seating Arrangement Question 5:
A, B, C, D, E, F and G are sitting around a circular table facing the centre. C sits second to the left of F. G is an immediate neighbour of both A and E. A is an immediate neighbour of F. B sits to the immediate right of E.
How many people sit between B and F when counted from the right of F?
Answer (Detailed Solution Below)
Seating Arrangement Question 5 Detailed Solution
Given, A, B, C, D, E, F and G are sitting around a circular table facing the centre.
B sits to the immediate right of E.
G is an immediate neighbour of both A and E.
A is an immediate neighbour of F.
C sits second to the left of F.
And D sits at the remaining place.
So, there are 3 people sit between B and F when counted from the right of F.
Hence, the correct answer is "Option 4."
Top Seating Arrangement MCQ Objective Questions
Eight friends, A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H, are sitting in a straight line, all facing the north. F is sitting between D and G. B is sitting between H and A. E is third to the left of G. G is sitting at one of the corners. H is third to the left of C. Who is sitting between A and E?
Answer (Detailed Solution Below)
Seating Arrangement Question 6 Detailed Solution
Download Solution PDFTotal eight friends facing north:- A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H
1) E is third to the left of G. G is sitting at one of the corners.
2) F is sitting between D and G.
3) H is third to the left of C.
4) B is sitting between H and A.
Hence, 'C' is sitting between A and E.
Five friends, Bhumika, Rashi, Shweta, Vibha and Arunima, are sitting in a row facing east. Bhumika is sitting between Vibha and Shweta. Rashi is second to the left of Shweta. Who is sitting at the south end?
Answer (Detailed Solution Below)
Seating Arrangement Question 7 Detailed Solution
Download Solution PDFThe logic followed here is :-
Five friends, Bhumika, Rashi, Shweta, Vibha and Arunima, are sitting in a row facing east.
Bhumika is sitting between Vibha and Shweta and Rashi is second to the left of Shweta is as shown below :
∴ Here, 'Vibha' is sitting in south end.
Hence, the correct answer is "Vibha".
Eight persons P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are sitting around a circular table facing the center (not necessarily in the same order). Two persons sit between Q and W. V sits immediate left of W. Three persons sit between S and T. R sits immediate left of T. U is not the neighbor of P. One person sits between P and Q.
Which of the following statement is correct?
Answer (Detailed Solution Below)
Seating Arrangement Question 8 Detailed Solution
Download Solution PDFEight persons: P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W.
1) Three persons sit between S and T.
2) R sits immediate left of T.
3) One person sits between P and Q.
4) Two persons sit between Q and W.
5) V sits immediate left of W.
6) 5) U is not the neighbor of P.
Checking o[tions one by one;
1) Q sits to the immediate right of U → False
2) One person sits between P and R → False
3) Three persons sit between Q and R → False
4) One person sits between S and U → True
Hence, option (4) is the correct answer.
Six people - S, T, U, V, W and Z are sitting around a circular table facing towards centre. Only one person is sitting between T and W. Z is an immediate neighbour of W. S is sitting third to left of Z. U is an immediate neighbour of W. V is not sitting immediate left of T. How many people are sitting between U and Z, when counted from the right of Z?
Answer (Detailed Solution Below)
Seating Arrangement Question 9 Detailed Solution
Download Solution PDFSix People: S, T, U, V, W and Z.
1) Only one person is sitting between T and W.
2) Z is an immediate neighbour of W.
3) S is sitting third to left of Z.
4) U is an immediate neighbour of W.
5) V is not sitting immediate left of T.
This condition doesn’t satisfy in case 1. Thus, case 1 gets eliminated.
Hence, three people are sitting between U and Z, when counted from the right of Z.
Mistake Points Here, the question is, counted from the right of Z.
So, from the right of Z, there are 3 people between them. and from the left, there is 1 person between U and Z.
Seven friends O, P, Q, R, S, T and U are watching a movie sitting in a row. S is sitting at one extreme end. Q is sitting second to the right of S. P is sitting between O and Q. U is not sitting at any extreme end. O is not at any extreme end. R is sitting immediate left of T. Who is sitting in the middle?
Answer (Detailed Solution Below)
Seating Arrangement Question 10 Detailed Solution
Download Solution PDFSolution:
1. Seven friends O, P, Q, R, S, T and U are watching a movie sitting in a row.
2. S is sitting at one extreme end.
3. Q is sitting second to the right of S.
4. P is sitting between O and Q. O is not at any extreme end.
5. U is not sitting at any extreme end.
6. R is sitting immediate left of T.
So, the final arrangement will be as shown below:
North |
S |
U |
Q |
P |
O |
R |
|
South |
|
R |
O |
P |
Q |
U |
S |
Hence, ‘P’ is sitting in the middle.
Eight people, A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in a straight line, facing north. Only three people sit to the right of A. Only one person sits between A and B. Only four people sit between B and D. F sits to the immediate right of D. C is neither an immediate neighbour of B nor D. E sits second to the right of G. How many people sit between H and A?
Answer (Detailed Solution Below)
Seating Arrangement Question 11 Detailed Solution
Download Solution PDFThe pattern followed here is:
Given: Eight people, A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in a straight line, facing north.
1) Only three people sit to the right of A.
2) Only one person sits between A and B
3) Only four people sit between B and D. F sits to the immediate right of D.
5) C is neither an immediate neighbour of B nor D.
6) E sits second to the right of G.
7) H sits in the vacant place.
Clearly, three person are sit between H and A.
Hence, the correct answer is "Three".
Seven friends K, L, M, N, O, P and Q are sitting in a straight line. Only Q is between P and L. K is second from the right end. Two friends are sitting between M and O. M is at one of the ends. P is third from the left end and is to the immediate left of O. K is not sitting adjacent to O. Who is sitting at the third place from the right end?
Answer (Detailed Solution Below)
Seating Arrangement Question 12 Detailed Solution
Download Solution PDFSeven friends K, L, M, N, O, P and Q are sitting in a straight line.
1. K is second from the right end.
2. P is third from the left end and is to the immediate left of O.
3. Only Q is between P and L.
4. Two friends are sitting between M and O.
5. M is at one of the ends.
6. K is not sitting adjacent to O.
Only one person N is left and N will occupy the vacant position.
The final arrangement will be as shown below:
Clearly, N is sitting at the third place from the right end.
hence, 'N' is the correct answer.
Six friends S, T, U, V, W and X are sitting on a straight bench facing towards the North. W and T are sitting at the fourth position from the left end and the right end, respectively. U and X are not the immediate neighbours of T and W. S is sitting at the fifth position from the right end. Who is sitting at the second position from the right end?
Answer (Detailed Solution Below)
Seating Arrangement Question 13 Detailed Solution
Download Solution PDFSix Persons: S, T, U, V, W and X
Facing: North
1) W and T are sitting at the fourth position from the left end and the right end, respectively.
2) U and X are not the immediate neighbours of T and W.
3) S is sitting at the fifth position from the right end.
So, final sitting arrangement:
Hence, “V” is sitting at the second position from the right end.
Five friends, P, Q, R, S and T are sitting in a row facing south. Q is sitting in the centre position. P is sitting at the west end. T and R are sitting on one side of Q. Two persons are sitting between P and R. Who is sitting between Q and P?
Answer (Detailed Solution Below)
Seating Arrangement Question 14 Detailed Solution
Download Solution PDFTotal five friends facing south:- P, Q, R, S and T
1) Q is sitting in the centre position.
2) P is sitting at the west end.
3) Two persons are sitting between P and R.
4) T and R are sitting on one side of Q.
The final sitting arrangement is
Hence, 'S' is sitting between Q and P.
Six friends A, B, C, D, E and F are sitting on a bench facing north. A is sitting second to the right of C, who is an immediate neighbour of D. E is sitting to the immediate left of A. F is an immediate neighbour of both just D and B. If B is sitting at one extreme end of the bench, then who among the following is sitting at the other extreme end?
Answer (Detailed Solution Below)
Seating Arrangement Question 15 Detailed Solution
Download Solution PDFGiven: Six friends A, B, C, D, E and F are sitting on a bench facing north.
(1): B is sitting at one extreme end of the bench. So, there have two possibilities
Case(I):
Case (II):
(2): F is an immediate neighbour of both just D and B.
Case(I):
Case (II):
(3): A is sitting second to the right of C, who is an immediate neighbour of D. i.e. A is sitting second to the right of C and C is an immediate neighbour of D.
So, Case (II) is eliminated.
Case (I):
Then, the final arrangement is:
Therefore, A is sitting at the other extreme end.
Hence, the correct answer is A.